Save 30% on your first month. Redeem

US Brands Advertising Most in Europe

TL;DR

Travel platforms. Hotels.com leads North American advertisers in the EU with 451,211 ads active in the last 90 days, ahead of Airbnb at 389,759. Expedia and Tripadvisor also sit in the top 5.

  • Scale: 514,021 US and Canadian advertisers have EU ad history, and 274,167 were active in the last 90 days.
  • Formats: 75.7% of their active EU ads are text, mostly search. Image and video trail well behind.
  • Source: Google's Ads Transparency Center public BigQuery dataset, filtered by disclosed business location. Every figure is reproducible.
  • No spend: Google discloses none for commercial ads, so the ranking counts distinct ad creatives.
  • How current: snapshot Oct 8, 2026, refreshed monthly. Impression volumes lag roughly 90 days.

Selling into Europe with paid ads is not enterprise-only. Most of those half a million advertisers run modest footprints.

What this measures — read this first

3 things keep this page honest, and all 3 are different from a spend report:

Ad presence, not spend. Google discloses which ads ran, where, and roughly how often — but no spend figures for commercial ads. Every ranking here counts distinct ad creatives.

A brand running hundreds of thousands of ads is running a genuinely larger operation than one running a few dozen, but this page cannot tell you what either spent.

Put another way:

Nothing here is a revenue or budget estimate.

"Active" means shown in the last 90 days. Where a figure says active, it counts ads whose most recent serving date falls inside the trailing 90-day window ending at the snapshot date. Ad presence is current to the day.

Impression volumes, by contrast, are the one thing Google reports on a lag of roughly 90 days — so this page ranks by ad counts, which are current, and the impression bounds live in the download with the lag noted.

EU serving data only. An advertiser appears because its ads served in the EU.

A US brand missing from this page may simply not advertise in Europe. This page says nothing about anyone's North American advertising.

Full method, sources, and revision policy: how these benchmarks are built.

NA advertisers in the EU
514,021
From the United States
454,811
From Canada
59,210
Active advertisers (90d)
274,167
Active ads (90d)
5,454,157
Snapshot
Oct 8, 2026

The leaderboard

Top North American advertisers in the EU by ads active in the last 90 daysHotels.com, L.P.451,211Airbnb, Inc.389,759Hyper Global Technologies LLC262,844Expedia Inc210,634Tripadvisor119,993JustAnswer Corporation115,392Tightrope Interactive, Inc.97,895Vrbo80,572iHerb, LLC75,599Sigma-Aldrich Corporation71,618VacationRenter LLC70,234Viator Inc66,353Preply Inc65,0134Enjoy Games LLC62,665eBay Inc.59,770
The 15 North American advertisers with the most ads shown in the EU in the last 90 days, out of 274,167 active NA advertisers. Each bar counts distinct ad creatives, not spend — Google discloses no spend for commercial ads.
#AdvertiserHQActive ads (90d)All-time adsEU countriesTop category
1Hotels.com, L.P.United States451,211679,96337Travel & Tourism
2Airbnb, Inc.United States389,759670,45237Travel & Tourism
3Hyper Global Technologies LLCUnited States262,844407,39537Travel & Tourism
4Expedia IncUnited States210,634256,98937Travel & Tourism
5TripadvisorUnited States119,993157,10737Travel & Tourism
6JustAnswer CorporationUnited States115,392240,85937Law & Government
7Tightrope Interactive, Inc.United States97,895151,94835Business & Industrial
8VrboUnited States80,572213,40937Travel & Tourism
9iHerb, LLCUnited States75,599101,72437Health
10Sigma-Aldrich CorporationUnited States71,61891,06936Business & Industrial
11VacationRenter LLCUnited States70,23473,16437Travel & Tourism
12Viator IncUnited States66,353160,74937Travel & Tourism
13Preply IncUnited States65,01389,46237Jobs & Education
144Enjoy Games LLCUnited States62,66564,73521Travel & Tourism
15eBay Inc.United States59,77088,61337Hobbies, Games & Leisure
16Priceline.com IncorporatedUnited States56,458277,10337Travel & Tourism
17Amazon.com Services LLCUnited States51,574127,90437Apparel
18Headout, IncUnited States43,15296,20637Travel & Tourism
19Marriott International, IncUnited States39,31544,51437Travel & Tourism
20OpenStay Travel Network LLCUnited States38,15739,88414Travel & Tourism
21Adobe, IncUnited States36,78571,14237Computers & Consumer Electronics
22Google LLCUnited States34,69773,80637Business & Industrial
23Vogo Com LLCUnited States29,09229,35937Travel & Tourism
24MightyHive, INC.United States27,89950,30833Computers & Consumer Electronics
25VacationRenter LLCUnited States27,76328,55937Travel & Tourism

Where they advertise: category cuts

Ad categories by number of active North American advertisers in the EUTravel & Tourism28,017Business & Industrial58,143Computers & Consumer Electronics14,292Health26,391Arts & Entertainment23,212Apparel20,295Hobbies, Games & Leisure25,825Jobs & Education13,616Internet & Telecom7,302Autos & Vehicles19,076
Google's own ad-category taxonomy, ranked by how many North American advertisers had at least one EU ad active in the last 90 days. Categories with no classification are excluded from this chart but included in the download.
CategoryActive NA advertisersActive ads (90d)US advertisersCA advertisers
Travel & Tourism28,0172,230,67744,9324,398
Business & Industrial58,143585,55399,78014,063
Computers & Consumer Electronics14,292396,58125,4202,327
Health26,391266,00543,1655,639
Arts & Entertainment23,212244,25850,0507,091
Apparel20,295226,22133,7923,951
Hobbies, Games & Leisure25,825217,01149,2765,737
Jobs & Education13,616213,12622,4043,292
Internet & Telecom7,302171,41113,1081,352
Autos & Vehicles19,076119,61333,0124,437

Format mix

TEXT ads
75.7%
4,130,720 active
IMAGE ads
16.3%
888,395 active
VIDEO ads
8.0%
435,042 active

New entrants

Advertisers whose first EU ad ever recorded in this dataset appeared on or after Sep 1, 2026 — brands that just arrived in Europe, ranked by how many ads they already have running.

AdvertiserHQFirst EU adActive adsTop category
AI Chatbot LLCUnited StatesSep 2, 2026531Computers & Consumer Electronics
AI Generator LLCUnited StatesSep 21, 2026331Computers & Consumer Electronics
Lumina Marketing Agency LLCUnited StatesSep 25, 2026316Home & Garden
Incubeta US CorpUnited StatesSep 9, 2026234Jobs & Education
Incubeta US CorpUnited StatesSep 1, 2026202Apparel
Montavo Brands LLCUnited StatesSep 14, 2026171Beauty & Personal Care
Deon Dontrey CrockettUnited StatesSep 13, 2026171Apparel
Incubeta US CorpUnited StatesSep 1, 2026166Autos & Vehicles
Incubeta US CorpUnited StatesSep 4, 2026163Travel & Tourism
Appevo, LLCUnited StatesSep 11, 2026151Internet & Telecom

Movers since the last edition

Change in ads active in the last 90 days since the August 2026 edition, for advertisers on the leaderboard (the top 50 US and top 25 Canadian advertisers) both times.

Biggest risers

AdvertiserHQAugustOctoberChange
Viator IncUnited States45,83566,353+20,518
OpenStay Travel Network LLCUnited States26,81938,157+11,338
Preply IncUnited States55,92765,013+9,086
iHerb, LLCUnited States67,90775,599+7,692
Adobe, IncUnited States30,75136,785+6,034

Biggest fallers

AdvertiserHQAugustOctoberChange
Priceline.com IncorporatedUnited States191,07656,458−134,618
Airbnb, Inc.United States437,438389,759−47,679
Hyper Global Technologies LLCUnited States295,709262,844−32,865
Hotels.com, L.P.United States474,430451,211−23,219
VrboUnited States92,52280,572−11,950

New to the leaderboard

AdvertiserHQActive ads (90d)
4Enjoy Games LLCUnited States62,665
Use AI IncUnited States16,117
Simple.Life Apps IncUnited States11,950
Apollo Ventures LLCUnited States10,297
Transcend Labs LLCUnited States9,725

What the numbers say

Travel is the machine that never stops. The entire top of the leaderboard is travel marketplaces — booking platforms whose business is matching a traveler in one country with a room or a flight in another. They advertise in every EU country at once and rotate enormous volumes of text ads continuously.

Why does this matter?

If you compete with a US travel platform anywhere in Europe, you are bidding against six figures of active creatives.

Text still dominates the format mix. Most active ads from North American advertisers are plain text — search ads, mostly — with image and video a distant second and third.

The takeaway for anyone entering the EU: North American brands buy European intent, not European attention. Search is the beachhead; brand video comes later, if at all.

The long tail is the real story. The famous names at the top are a rounding error against the total: hundreds of thousands of North American businesses have EU ad history, and most run modest footprints. Selling into Europe with paid traffic is not an enterprise-only motion — it is something ordinary US and Canadian SMBs already do at scale.

New entrants are worth watching monthly. The new-entrants table catches brands whose first EU ad ever appeared in the last few weeks.

A cluster of new entrants in 1 category is an early signal of a category discovering — or piling into — the European market.

Movers show who is pushing harder, and who is pulling back. The movers tables compare each edition's leaderboard with the one before. There was no September edition, so this one compares October with August.

The biggest move is a fall. Priceline went from 191,076 active ads to 56,458, the largest drop on the board, while Viator added the most. A drop in ad count can mean a brand consolidated its campaigns rather than cut its budget, so read movers as a change in footprint, not in spend.

Why Europe is the harder market

Most of the brands I work with find North America the easier market to advertise in, and it isn't close.

It's much larger, and it behaves like 1 audience. Europe is split by culture, by language, and by the different legal rules the EU puts on running ads, so every country is a little campaign of its own.

The ease goes beyond ads. The US is a friendly place to do business, and so is North America with it. In some categories, buyers are also quicker to make an impulse purchase, and buying on credit is very easy.

The European brands I work with are often surprised that conversion rates are higher in the US than at home. It depends on the product, of course.

That's the context for every number above. A North American brand that shows up in this data has chosen the harder market on purpose, and most of them start where intent is easiest to buy: search.

What this is not

This is not a spend ranking, a market-share estimate, or a measure of success — an advertiser with many creatives may be testing aggressively, localizing per country, or simply fragmenting campaigns.

Simply put:

It counts distinct creatives as Google discloses them. Agencies and resellers occasionally appear under their own names rather than their clients'.

And because the disclosure regime is an EU one, "who advertises in Europe" here means the EU plus a handful of adjacent EEA markets — not the UK, which runs its own regime.

Use this data

The full leaderboard, category cuts, format mix, and new entrants are free to download and reuse with attribution — that's the point of publishing them.

Cite as: Bytown Benchmarks, October 2026 — bytown.co/benchmarks/north-american-brands-in-europe. License: CC BY 4.0.

FAQ

Where does this data come from?

Google's Ads Transparency Center publishes a BigQuery dataset of every ad served in the European Union, updated daily, with history back to March 2023. We filter it to advertisers whose Google-disclosed business location is the United States or Canada, aggregate with committed SQL, and publish the results with the queries. Anyone can reproduce every number.

Why doesn't this show what brands spend in Europe?

Google discloses spend ranges only for political ads. For commercial ads it publishes the ads themselves, where they served, and bucketed impression ranges — never budgets. Counting distinct active creatives is the most honest available proxy for the size of an advertising operation, so that is what this page ranks, and it says so everywhere.

How current are these numbers?

Ad presence — whether an ad ran, and where — is current to the snapshot date shown at the top of the page. Impression volumes are the exception: Google reports those on a roughly 90-day delay, which is why rankings here use ad counts and the impression lower bounds sit in the download with the lag documented.

Can I republish or quote this leaderboard?

Yes. Everything on this page and in the downloads is licensed CC BY 4.0: reuse it, chart it, quote it in your newsletter or deck, with attribution to Bytown Benchmarks and a link to this page. The download files carry the license and provenance in their headers so the numbers stay traceable.

Tomas Kolafa
Tomas Kolafa
Founder, Bytown

14+ years running paid acquisition, managing $85M+ in ad budgets — co-founded the ad agency Growth Media, led marketing ($0–50M) at RVezy.com. I’ve spent the budgets, run the campaigns, and read the reports.